BAFTA Nominees 2020- Full List of Nominations and Predictions

With award season already in full swing, the UK eagerly awaits our biggest event of the season. Stars and filmmakers from all over the world are expected to be of attendance at London’s iconic venue, The Royal Albert Hall. At Discussing Film we will be keeping you up to date on everything to do with the BAFTAs, starting with this full list of nominees for every single award. In addition, we also surveyed our staff at Discussing Films to give you our predictions on who will win each category as well as who we think is most worthy of taking home the award. Make sure you follow our twitter page @DiscussingFilm to keep up to date with all BAFTA and award season coverage over the next couple of months and let us know who you think will take home the famous mask statues.

Best Film

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Dir. Quentin Tarantino

1917
The Irishman
Joker
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite

What we think will win: 1917

What we think should win: Parasite

Best British Film

1917, Dir. Sam Mendes

1917
Bait
For Sama
Rocketman
Sorry We Missed You
The Two Popes

What we think will win: 1917

What we think should win: Rocketman

Outstanding debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

For Sama, Dir. Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts

Bait – Mark Jenkin (writer/director), Kate Byers, Linn Waite (producers)
For Sama – Waad Al-Kateab (director/producer), Edward Watts (director)
Maiden – Alex Holmes (director)
Only You – Harry Wootliff (writer/director)
Retablo – Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (writer/director)

Who we think will win: Bait – Mark Jenkin (writer/director), Kate Byers, Linn Waite (producers)

Who we think should win: Bait – Mark Jenkin (writer/director), Kate Byers, Linn Waite (producers)

Film not in the English Language

Parasite, Dir. Boon Joon-ho

The Farewell
For Sama
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

What we think will win: Parasite

What we think should win: Parasite

Best Documentary

Apollo 11, Dir. Todd Douglas Miller

American Factory
Apollo 11
Diego Maradona
For Sama
The Great Hack

What we think will win: Apollo 11

What we think should win: Apollo 11

Best Animated Film

Frozen 2, Dir. Jennifer Lee, Chris Buck

Frozen II
Klaus
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Toy Story 4

What we think will win: Toy Story 4

What we think should win: A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Best Director

Joker, Dir. Todd Phillips

1917 – Sam Mendes
The Irishman – Martin Scorsese
Joker – Todd Phillips
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
Parasite – Bong Joon-ho

Who we think will win: 1917 – Sam Mendes

Who we think should win: Parasite – Bong Joon-ho

Best Original Screenplay

Booksmart, Dir. Olivia Wilde

Booksmart – Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman
Knives Out – Rian Johnson
Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
Parasite – Han Jin Won, Bong Joon-ho

What we think will win: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino

What we think should win: Knives Out – Rian Johnson

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Irishman, Dir. Martin Scorsese

The Irishman -Steven Zaillian
Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi
Joker – Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
Little Women – Greta Gerwig
The Two Popes – Anthony Mccarten

What we think will win: The Irishman -Steven Zaillian

What we think should win: Tie between- Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi and Little Women- Greta Gerwig

Best Actress

Judy, Dir. Rupert Goold

Jessie Buckley – Wild Rose
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
Charlize Theron – Bombshell
Renée Zellweger – Judy

Who we think will win: Renée Zellweger – Judy

Who we think should win: Saoirse Ronan – Little Women

Best Actor

Rocketman, Dir. Dexter Fletcher

Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Taron Egerton – Rocketman
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes

Who we think will win: Joaquin Phoenix – Joker

Who we think should win: Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Supporting Actress

Little Women, Dir. Greta Gerwig

Laura Dern – Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh – Little Women
Margot Robbie – Bombshell
Margot Robbie – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Who we think will win: Laura Dern – Marriage Story

Who we think should win: Tie Between- Laura Dern – Marriage Story and Florence Pugh – Little Women

Best Supporting Actor

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, Dir. Marielle Heller

Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
Al Pacino – The Irishman
Joe Pesci – The Irishman
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Who we think will win: Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Who we think should win: Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Score

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, Dir. JJ Abrams

1917
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

What we think will win: Joker

What we think should win: Joker

Best Casting

A Personal History of David Copperfield, Dir. Armando Iannucci

Joker
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
The Personal History of David Copperfield
The Two Popes

What we think will win: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

What we think should win: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Cinematography

The Lighthouse, Dir. Robert Eggers

1917
The Irishman
Joker
Le Mans ’66
The Lighthouse

What we think will win: 1917

What we think should win: The Lighthouse

Best Editing

Le Mans ’66, Dir. James Mangold

The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Le Mans ’66
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

What we think will win: The Irishman

What we think should win: Tie between- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood and The Irishman

Best Production Design

Jojo Rabbit- Dir. Taika Waititi

1917
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

What we think will win: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

What we think should win: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Costume Design

Little Women, Dir. Greta Gerwig

The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Judy
Little Women
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

What we think will win: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

What we think should win: Tie between- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood and Little Women

Best Makeup and Hair

Bombshell, Dir. Jay Roach

1917
Bombshell
Joker
Judy
Rocketman

What we think will win: Joker

What we think should win: Rocketman

Best Sound

Joker, Dir. Todd Phillips

1917
Joker
Le Mans ’66
Rocketman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

What we think will win: 1917

What we think should win: 1917

Best Special Visual Effects

Avengers: Endgame, Dir. Joe and Anthony Russo

1917
Avengers: Endgame
The Irishman
The Lion King
Star Wars: the Rise of Skywalker

What we think will win: The Lion King

What we think should win: Avengers: Endgame

Best British Short Animation

The Magic Boat, Dir. Naaman Azhari

Grandad Was a Romantic
In Her Boots
The Magic Boat

What we think will win: The Magic Boat

What we think should win: The Magic Boat

Best British Short Film

Kamali, Dir. Sasha Rainbow

Azaar
Goldfish
Kamali
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)
The Trap

What we think will win: Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)

What we think should win: Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)

EE Rising Star Award

Kaitlyn Dever, Star of Olivia Wilde’s Booksmart (2019)

Awkwafina
Jack Lowden
Kaitlyn Dever
Kelvin Harrison Jr
Micheal Ward

Who we think will win: Awkwafina

Who we think should win: Kaitlyn Dever

Stay up to date with all of our BAFTA coverage on our twitter @DiscussingFilm and watch the EE British Academy Film Awards live February 2nd 2020 at 9pm GMT.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s