Golden Globes 2021: The Winners

This list will be updated LIVE starting at 5PM PT/8PM ET

The Golden Globes are finally here, and with them a new batch of winners. 2021 brought a wide variety of controversy with the Globes, as expected. From a pre-recorded musical being nominated to an ableist film stealing the spotlight, with Jared Leto also somehow swooping in, this year’s ceremony is certainly one for the books. This is also the first major awards show to take place “virtually”, with hosts Amy Poehler and Tina Fey leading the night from two separate locations in Los Angeles and New York. The event will surely set a basis for other industry bodies (like SAG, Critics Choice, and finally, the Academy) and how they choose to celebrate this year’s films under the ongoing pandemic.

Unlike other award shows, the Globes divide their nominations for both Television and Film into Drama and Comedy. To make things easier, the winners below are listed by the greater category: Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Actress, etc. – that way you can find them easier when scrolling. Television awards are separated below. Did your favorites win big at the 78th annual Golden Globes?

Best Picture Awards

Best Motion Picture – Drama 

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) 
“Mank” (Netflix) 
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) 
“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) 

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

“Hamilton” (Walt Disney Pictures) 
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios) – WINNER
“Palm Springs” (Neon) 
“The Prom” (Netflix) 
“Music” (Vertical Entertainment)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

“Minari” (A24) – WINNER
“Another Round” (Samuel Goldwyn Films) 
“The Life Ahead” (Netflix) 
“Two of Us”
“La Llorona” (Shudder) 

Best Motion Picture – Animated 

“Soul” (Walt Disney Pictures) – WINNER
“Wolfwalkers” (Cartoon Saloon)
“Over the Moon” (Netflix) 
“Onward” (Walt Disney Pictures) 
“The Croods: A New Age” (Universal Pictures) 

Best Actor Awards

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”) 
Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) – WINNER
Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”) 
Gary Oldman (“Mank”) 
Tahar Rahim (“The Mauritanian”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”) 
Sacha Baron Cohen (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”) – WINNER
James Corden (“The Prom”)
Andy Samberg (“Palm Springs”)
Dev Patel (“The Personal History of David Copperfield”) 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”) 
Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) – WINNER
Leslie Odom, Jr. (“One Night in Miami”) 
Jared Leto (“The Little Things”)
Bill Murray (“On the Rocks”) 

Best Actress Awards

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”) 
Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) 
Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)
Andra Day (“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”) – WINNER
Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”) 

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”) 
Rosamund Pike (“I Care a Lot”) – WINNER
Michelle Pfeiffer (“French Exit”) 
Anya Taylor-Joy (“Emma”) 
Kate Hudson (“Music”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture 

Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”) 
Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”) 
Olivia Colman (“The Father”) 
Jodie Foster (“The Mauritanian”) – WINNER
Helena Zengel (“News of the World”)

Best Director, Screenplay, & Score 

Best Director – Motion Picture

David Fincher, “Mank” (Netflix) 
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER 
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) 
Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) 
Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”) 

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture 

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – WINNER
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) 
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) 
“Mank” (Netflix) 
“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) 

Best Original Score – Motion Picture 

“Soul” (Pixar) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste – WINNER
“Mank” (Netflix) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross 
“Tenet” (Warner Bros.) – Ludwig Göransson 
“News of the World” (Universal Pictures) – James Newton Howard 
“The Midnight Sky” (Netflix) – Alexandre Desplat 

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth 
“Io Si (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead” (Netflix) – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi – WINNER
“Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Daniel Pemberton, Celeste
“Fight for You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.) – H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas 
“Tigress & Tweed” from “The United States vs. Billie Holliday” (Hulu) – Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq

TELEVISION

Best Series

Best Drama Series 

“The Crown” – WINNER
“Ozark”
“Lovecraft Country”
“The Mandalorian”
“Ratched”

Best Comedy Series

“Schitt’s Creek” – WINNER
“Ted Lasso”
“The Great”
“The Flight Attendant”
“Emily in Paris”

Best Miniseries or Television Film

“The Queen’s Gambit” – WINNER
“The Undoing”
“Normal People”
“Small Axe”
“Unorthodox”

Best Actor

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown” – WINNER
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Al Pacino, “Hunters”
Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” – WINNER
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”
Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”

Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film

Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True” – WINNER
Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”
Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”
Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series, Miniseries or Television Film

Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”
Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
John Boyega, “Small Axe” – WINNER
Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”
Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”

Best Actress

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Emma Corrin, “The Crown” – WINNER
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” WINNER
Elle Fanning, “The Great”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant” 
Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”
Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”

Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film

Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit” – WINNER
Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”
Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series, Miniseries or Television Film

Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” – WINNER
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Julia Garner, “Ozark”
Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

Check out our latest wave of Oscar Predictions along with the nominees for the next two award shows:

Follow managing editor Andrew J. Salazar on Twitter: @AndrewJ626

Related posts

‘The French Dispatch’ Review – Just Short of Satisfying

‘Eternals’ Review – Chloé Zhao Crafts a True Marvel Epic

The 10 Best Horror Movies of 2021 So Far