Critics Choice Awards 2021: The Winners

This list will be updated LIVE starting at 4PM PT/ 7PM ET

Following the surprising results of the Golden Globes, the 2021 Critics Choice Awards are finally here to add their fair share of twists to the awards season. This show has enough power to influence the upcoming Academy Awards in April, so tonight’s results could either make or break some Oscar campaigns, especially for those nominees who are already holding on to whatever buzz they have left. Critics Choice members tend to go for less safer options than the Golden Globes, but if anything, more genuine surprises to those who haven’t gotten their time to shine in the awards season are expected than out of left field upsets.

Critics Choice have one of the longest lists of awards to give out during a televised broadcast, you can find the awards below separated by FILM and TELEVISION and grouped by each of their categories respectively. You can also catch up with the Golden Globe Winners here and the nominees for the upcoming SAG Awards.

FILM

Best Picture

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Mank (Netflix)
Minari (A24)
News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Best Actor

Ben Affleck – The Way Back (Warner Bros.)
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) – WINNER
Tom Hanks – News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Anthony Hopkins – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Gary Oldman – Mank (Netflix)
Steven Yeun – Minari (A24)

Best Actress

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)
Frances McDormand – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) – WINNER
Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor

Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.) – WINNER
Bill Murray – On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)
Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios) – WINNER
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)
Olivia Colman – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Amanda Seyfried – Mank (Netflix)
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari (A24)

Best Young Actor/Actress

Ryder Allen – Palmer (Apple TV+)
Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead (Netflix)
Alan Kim – Minari (A24) – WINNER
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
Helena Zengel – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Best Acting Ensemble

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Minari (A24)
One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) – WINNER

Best Director

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
David Fincher – Mank (Netflix)
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Regina King – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER

Best Original Screenplay

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) – WINNER
Jack Fincher – Mank (Netflix)
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
Darius Marder & Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies – News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow (A24)
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER

Best Cinematography

Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow (A24)
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank (Netflix)
Lachlan Milne – Minari (A24)
Joshua James Richards – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
Newton Thomas Sigel – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Dariusz Wolski – News of the World (Universal Pictures)

Best Production Design

Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)
David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan – News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix) – WINNER
Kave Quinn, Stella Fox – Emma (Focus Features)
Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara & Diana Stoughton – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Best Editing

Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) – WINNER (TIE)
Kirk Baxter – Mank (Netflix)
Jennifer Lame – Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) – WINNER (TIE)
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Costume Design

Alexandra Byrne – Emma (Focus Features)
Bina Daigeler – Mulan (Disney)
Suzie Harman & Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)
Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) – WINNER
Nancy Steiner – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Trish Summerville – Mank (Netflix)

Best Hair and Make Up

Emma (Focus Features)
Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) – WINNER
Mank (Netflix)
Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

Best Visual Effects

Greyhound (Apple TV+)
The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures)
Mank (Netflix)
The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
Mulan (Disney)
Tenet (Warner Bros.) – WINNER
Wonder Woman 1984 (Warner Bros.)

Best Comedy

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)
The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)
The King of Staten Island (Universal Pictures)
On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)
Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) – WINNER
The Prom (Netflix)

Best Foreign Language Film

Another Round (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
Collective (Magnolia Pictures)
La Llorona (Shudder)
The Life Ahead (Netflix)
Minari (A24) – WINNER
Two of Us (Magnolia Pictures)

Best Song

“Everybody Cries” – The Outpost (Screen Media Films)
“Fight for You” – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
“Husavik (My Home Town)” – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Netflix)
“Io sì (Seen)” – The Life Ahead (Netflix)
“Speak Now” – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) – WINNER
“Tigress & Tweed” – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

Best Sore

Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
Ludwig Göransson – Tenet (Warner Bros.)
James Newton Howard – News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Emile Mosseri – Minari (A24)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Mank (Netflix)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste – Soul (Disney) – WINNER

TELEVISION

Best Drama Series

Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix) – WINNER
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Perry Mason (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman – Ozark (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix) – WINNER
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason (HBO)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)
Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix) – WINNER
Claire Danes – Homeland (Showtime)
Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
John Lithgow – Perry Mason (HBO)
Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)
Tom Pelphrey – Ozark (Netflix)
Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO) – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix) – WINNER
Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider (HBO)
Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
Janet McTeer – Ozark (Netflix)
Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Comedy Series

Better Things (FX)
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Mom (CBS)
PEN15 (Hulu)
Ramy (Hulu)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) – WINNER
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)
Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Nicholas Hoult – The Great (Hulu)
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) – WINNER
Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon – Better Things (FX)
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop) – WINNER
Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series 

William Fichtner – Mom (CBS)
Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop) – WINNER
Alex Newell – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)
Mark Proksch – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Andrew Rannells – Black Monday (Showtime)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Lecy Goranson – The Conners (ABC)
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Pop)
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Ashley Park – Emily in Paris (Netflix)
Jaime Pressly – Mom (CBS)
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) – WINNER

Best Limited Series

I May Destroy You (HBO)
Mrs. America (FX)
Normal People (Hulu)
The Plot Against America (HBO)
The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) – WINNER
Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
The Undoing (HBO)
Unorthodox (Netflix)

Best Movie Made for Televsion

Bad Education (HBO)
Between the World and Me (HBO)
The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)
Hamilton (Disney+) – WINNER
Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)
What the Constitution Means to Me (Amazon Studios)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios) – WINNER
Hugh Grant – The Undoing (HBO)
Paul Mescal – Normal People (Hulu)
Chris Rock – Fargo (FX)
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much is True (HBO)
Morgan Spector – The Plot Against America (HBO)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America (FX)
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You (HBO)
Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People (Hulu)
Shira Haas – Unorthodox (Netflix)
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) – WINNER
Tessa Thompson – Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Daveed Diggs – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
Joshua Caleb Johnson – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
Dylan McDermott – Hollywood (Netflix)
Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO) – WINNER
Glynn Turman – Fargo (FX)
John Turturro – The Plot Against America (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television  

Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX) – WINNER
Betsy Brandt – Soulmates (AMC)
Marielle Heller – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Margo Martindale – Mrs. America (FX)
Winona Ryder – The Plot Against America (HBO)
Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America (FX)

Best Talk Show

Desus & Mero (Showtime)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC/Syndicated)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC) – WINNER
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

Best Comedy Special

Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty (Netflix)
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix) – WINNER (TIE)
Marc Maron: End Times Fun (Netflix)
Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix) – WINNER (TIE)
Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)

Best Short Form Series

The Andy Cohen Diaries (Quibi)
Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube) – WINNER
Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)
Nikki Fre$h (Quibi)
Reno 911! (Quibi)
Tooning Out the News (CBS All Access)

Check out our latest wave of Oscar Predictions along with the nominees for the next major award show – The 2021 SAG Awards

Follow managing editor Andrew J. Salazar on Twitter: @AndrewJ626

Related posts

Netflix Geeked Week Day 5 – Everything You Need to Know

Netflix Geeked Week – Everything You Need to Know From Day 4

Netflix Geeked Week Day 3 – Everything You Need to Know