HCA TV Awards 2021: The Winners (Updating LIVE)

This list will be updated LIVE starting at 5PM PT/ 8PM ET

As the 2020-21 television cycle concludes and the awards world looks towards the Emmy’s, the time has come for the Hollywood Critics Association’s TV awards. The first to introduce separate categories for streaming and broadcast series’, its slew of innovative changes has resulted in an incredibly diverse pool of nominees from award juggernauts like The Queen’s Gambit, The Handmaid’s Tale, and The Crown and buzzy genre fare like Wandavision, The Boys, Servant, and The Mandalorian, to series’ that haven’t gotten their time in the spotlight like Superstore, Shameless, and more.

Tonight, Awards Editor Diego Andaluz will be keeping you up to speed on the winners of each category as soon as they are announced. Continue checking back to see which of your favorite performers and filmmakers walk away with an award tonight! You can also find the final winners for the 2021 Oscars, Golden GlobesCritics Choice AwardsSAG Awards, and BAFTAs on DiscussingFilm.

Honorary Awards

  • Bo Burnham – “Virtuoso Award
  • Marta Kauffman – “TV Icon Award”
  • Tom Ellis – “Pop Icon Award”
  • “Cobra Kai” – “Legacy Award”
  • “New Amsterdam” – “Impact Award”  
  • “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist” – “Spotlight Award”

Best Streaming Series, Drama

Bridgerton (Netflix)
The Boys (Amazon Prime Video)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
The Mandalorian (Disney+) – WINNER
Servant (Apple TV+)

Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama

Anthony Mackie – The Falcon and The Winter Soldier (Disney+)
Josh O’ Connor – The Crown (Netflix) – WINNER
Karl Urban – The Boys (Amazon Prime Video)
Pedro Pascal – The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Regé-Jean Page – Bridgerton (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama

Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix) – WINNER
Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)
Aya Cash – The Boys (Amazon Prime Video)
Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Sarah Paulson – Ratched (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama

Bradley Whitford – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Daniel Brühl – The Falcon and The Winter Soldier (Disney+)
Giancarlo Esposito – The Boys (Amazon Prime Video)
Giancarlo Esposito – The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Rupert Grint – Servant (Apple TV+) – WINNER
Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)
Wyatt Russell – The Falcon and The Winter Soldier (Disney+)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama

Alexis Bledel – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix) – WINNER
Ming-Na Wen – The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Samira Wiley – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Yvette Nicole Brown – Big Shot (Disney+)
Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Best Streaming Series, Comedy

Cobra Kai (Netflix)
Girls5Eva (Peacock)
Hacks (HBO Max)
Mythic Quest (Apple TV+)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) – WINNER
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Ed Helms – Rutherford Falls (Peacock)
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) – WINNER
Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Rob McElhenney – Mythic Quest (Apple TV+)
Tom Ellis – Lucifer (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Jean Smart – Hacks (HBO Max) – WINNER
Hailee Steinfield – Dickinson (Apple TV+)
Cristin Milioti – Made for Love (HBO Max)
Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva (Peacock)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Brendan Hunt – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) – WINNER
Danny Pudi – Mythic Quest (Apple TV+)
Jeremy Swift – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Nick Mohammed – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Patton Oswalt – A.P. Bio (Peacock)
Ray Romano – Made for Love (HBO Max)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Hannah Einbinder – Hacks (HBO Max) – WINNER (Tie)
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) – WINNER (Tie)

Juno Temple – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Kaitlin Olson – Hacks (HBO Max)
Kathleen Turner – The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Paula Pell – Girls5Eva (Peacock)
Rosie Perez – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Live-Action Television Movie

Euphoria Two-Part Special (HBO)
Fargo (FX)
I May Destroy You (HBO)
Mare of Easttown (HBO) – WINNER
The Undoing (HBO)
Your Honor (Showtime)

Best Streaming Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Live-Action Television Movie

Hamilton (Disney+)
Small Axe (Amazon Prime Video)
The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)
WandaVision (Disney+) – WINNER

Best Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Movie

Bryan Cranston – Your Honor (Showtime)
Chris Rock – Fargo (FX)
Colman Domingo – Euphoria Two-Part Special (HBO) – WINNER
Hugh Grant – The Undoing (HBO)
Joel Edgerton – The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)
Leslie Odom Jr. – Hamilton (Disney+)
Paul Bettany – WandaVision (Disney+)

Best Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Movie

Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) – WINNER
Cynthia Erivo – Genius: Aretha (NatGeo)
Elizabeth Olsen – WandaVision (Disney+)
Kate Winslet – Mare of Easttown (HBO)
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You (HBO)
Thuso Mbedu – The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)
Zendaya – Euphoria Two-Part Special (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Movie

Bill Camp – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Courtney B. Vance – Genius: Aretha (NatGeo)
Daveed Diggs – Hamilton (Disney+)
Evan Peters – Mare of Easttown (HBO) – WINNER
John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Prime Video)
Randall Park – WandaVision (Disney+)
William Jackson Harper – The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Movie

Jean Smart – Mare of Easttown (HBO)
Jessie Buckley – Fargo (FX)
Julianne Nicholson – Mare of Easttown (HBO)
Kat Dennings – WandaVision (Disney+)
Kathryn Hahn – WandaVision (Disney+) – WINNER
Marielle Heller – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Teyonah Parris – WandaVision (Disney+)

Best Broadcast Network Series, Drama

Big Sky (ABC)
Law & Order: Organized Crime (NBC)
New Amsterdam (NBC) – WINNER
Superman & Lois (The CW)
The Good Doctor (ABC)
This Is Us (NBC)

Best Cable Series, Drama

Cruel Summer (Freeform) – WINNER
Gangs of London (AMC)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Perry Mason (HBO)
Pose (FX)
Yellowstone (Paramount Network)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Billy Porter – Pose (FX) – WINNER
Christopher Meloni – Law & Order: Organized Crime (NBC)
Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)
Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason (HBO)
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Chiara Aurelia – Cruel Summer (Freeform)
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Mandy Moore – This Is Us (NBC)
Mariska Hargitay – Law & Order: SVU (NBC)
MJ Rodriguez – Pose (FX) – WINNER
Olivia Holt – Cruel Summer (Freeform)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Courtney B. Vance – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Dylan McDermott – Law & Order: Organized Crime (NBC)
Jason Rodriguez – Pose (FX)
Jeffrey Dean Morgan – The Walking Dead (AMC)
John Carroll Lynch – Big Sky (ABC)
John Lithgow – Perry Mason (HBO)
Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO) – WINNER
Tzi Ma – Kung Fu (The CW)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Brooke Smith – Big Sky (ABC)
Catherine Zeta-Jones – Prodigal Son (Fox)
Dominique Jackson – Pose (FX)
Hannah Zeile – This is Us (NBC)
Indya Moore – Pose (FX)
Kelly Reilly – Yellowstone (Paramount Network)
Tatiana Maslany – Perry Mason (HBO) – WINNER
Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Best Broadcast Network Series, Comedy

black-ish (ABC)
Mr. Mayor (NBC)
Superstore (NBC)
Young Rock (NBC) – WINNER
Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)

Best Cable Series, Comedy

Breeders (FX)
Chad (TBS)
Everything Is Gonna Be Okay (Freeform)
Resident Alien (Syfy) – WINNER
Shameless (Showtime)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Alan Tudyk – Resident Alien (Syfy)
Anthony Anderson – black-ish (ABC)
Joseph Lee Anderson – Young Rock (NBC)
Martin Freeman – Breeders (FX)
Ted Danson – Mr. Mayor (NBC) – WINNER

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Daisy Haggard for Breeders (FX)
Jane Levy – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC) – WINNER
Robin Thede – A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
Stacey Leilua – Young Rock (NBC)
Tracee Ellis Ross – black-ish (ABC)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Alex Newell – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)
Corey Reynolds – Resident Alien (Syfy)
Dwayne Johnson – Young Rock (NBC)
John Clarence Stewart – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)
Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC) – WINNER
Skylar Astin – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Alice Wetterlund – Resident Alien (Syfy)
Ana Tuisila – Young Rock (NBC)
Holly Hunter – Mr. Mayor (NBC)
Lauren Ash – Superstore (NBC)
Mary Steenburgen – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC) – WINNER
Vella Lovell – Mr. Mayor (NBC)

Best Animated Series or Animated Television Movie

Animaniacs (Hulu)
Big Mouth (Netflix)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
Harley Quinn (HBO Max) – WINNER
Invincible (Amazon Prime Video)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Docuseries, Documentary Television Movie, or Non-Fiction Series

30 for 30 (ESPN)
Allen vs. Farrow (HBO)
I’ll Be Gone in the Dark (HBO)
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)
The Vow (HBO)
Welcome to Chechnya (HBO) – WINNER

Best Streaming Docuseries, Documentary Television Movie, or Non-Fiction Series

1971: The Year Music Changed Everything (Apple TV+)
American Murder: The Family Next Door (Netflix)
Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (Netflix)
Heaven’s Gate: The Cult of Cults (HBO Max)
Kid 90s (Hulu) – WINNER
Murder Among Mormons (Netflix)
P!nk: All I Know So Far (Amazon Prime Video)
The Sons of Sam: A Descent into Darkness (Netflix)
Unsolved Mysteries (Netflix)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Sketch Series, Variety Series, Talk Show, or Comedy/Variety Special

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) – WINNER
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Best Streaming Sketch Series, Variety Series, Talk Show, or Comedy/Variety Special

8:46 – Dave Chappelle (Netflix)
A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote (HBO Max)
Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix) – WINNER
Friends: The Reunion Special (HBO Max)
Jim Gaffigan: The Pale Tourist (Amazon Prime Video)
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Reunion (HBO Max)

Best Broadcast Network Reality Series, Competition Series, or Game Show

Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)
Holey Moley (ABC)
Shark Tank (ABC)
The Masked Singer (Fox) – WINNER
The Voice (NBC)

Best Cable or Streaming Reality Series, Competition Series, or Game Show

Indian Matchmaking (Netflix)
Nailed It (Netflix)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) – WINNER
Selena + Chef (HBO Max)
Top Chef (Bravo)

The Final Award Winners of 2021:

Follow Awards Editor Diego Andaluz on Twitter: @thediegoandaluz

Related posts

New Arrivals for Disney+ December 2021

New Arrivals for HBO Max December 2021

New Arrivals for Netflix December 2021