Home Film The 2019 DiscussingFilm Critic Awards Winners

The 2019 DiscussingFilm Critic Awards Winners

by Ben Rolph

DiscussingFilm announced on December 13th the nominees for the 1st Annual DiscussingFilm Critic Awards. The nominations were voted on by a diverse range of critics and those same critics have now voted for their winning picks. Participating critics came from a wide range of sites, including; Next Best Picture, Awards Watch and more.

This is the first year of the awards and we endeavour to continue it on next year.

The 2019 DiscussingFilm Critic Awards Winners

Best Motion Picture

1917

Ad Astra

Joker

Knives Out

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (RUNNER UP)

Parasite (WINNER)

Portrait of a Lady on Fire

The Farewell

The Irishman

 

Best Director

Bong Joon-ho, Parasite (RUNNER UP)

Celine Sciamma, Portrait of a Lady on Fire (WINNER)

Lulu Wang, The Farewell

Martin Scorsese, The Irishman

Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story

Robert Eggers – The Lighthouse

Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

 

Best Film Actor

Adam Driver, Marriage Story (WINNER)

Brad Pitt, Ad Astra (RUNNER UP)

Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Robert De Niro, The Irishman

 

Best Film Actress

Awkwafina, The Farewell

Florence Pugh, Midsommar (RUNNER UP)

Lupita Nyong’o, Us (WINNER)

Renee Zellweger, Judy

Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

 

Best Supporting Actor

Al Pacino, The Irishman

Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (RUNNER UP)

Joe Pesci, The Irishman (WINNER)

Shia LaBeouf, Honey Boy

Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse

 

Best Supporting Actress

Florence Pugh, Little Women (RUNNER UP)

Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers

Laura Dern, Marriage Story

Margot Robbie, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Zhao Shuzen, The Farewell (WINNER)

 

Best Foreign Film

Atlantics

Monos

Pain and Glory

Parasite (WINNER)

Portrait of a Lady on Fire (RUNNER UP)

 

Best Film Ensemble

Knives Out (WINNER)

Parasite

Marriage Story (RUNNER UP)

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

The Irishman

 

Best Original Screenplay

Bong Joon-ho and Jin Won Han, Parasite

Céline Sciamma, Portrait of a Lady on Fire (RUNNER UP)

Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story (WINNER)

Robert and Max Eggers, The Lighthouse

Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes

Greta Gerwig, Little Women (WINNER)

Steven Zaillian, The Irishman (RUNNER UP)

Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit

Todd Phillips and Scott Silver, Joker

 

Best Cinematography

Claire Mathon, Portrait of a Lady on Fire (RUNNER UP)

Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse

Lawrence Sher, Joker

Robert Richardson, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Rodger Deakins, 1917 (WINNER)

 

Best Original Score

Emile Mosseri, The Last Black Man in San Francisco (WINNER)

Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker

Max Richter, Ad Astra (RUNNER UP)

Michael Abels, Us

Randy Newman, Marriage Story

 

Best Costume Design

Joker

Knives Out

Little Women (RUNNER UP)

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)

The Irishman

 

Best Production Design

Barbara Ling, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)

Bob Shaw, The Irishman

David Crank, Knives Out

Henrik Svensson, Midsommar (RUNNER UP)

Jess Gonchor, Little Women

 

Best Film Editing

Bob Ducsay, Knives Out

Fred Raskin, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Louise Ford, The Lighthouse

Thelma Schoonmaker, The Irishman (WINNER)

Yang Jin-mo, Parasite (RUNNER UP)

 

Best Sound Editing

1917 (RUNNER UP)

Ad Astra (WINNER)

Ford v Ferrari

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

The Lighthouse

 

Best Sound Mixing

1917 (RUNNER UP)

Ad Astra

Ford v Ferrari (WINNER)

Joker

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

 

Best Use of Music

Being Alive, Marriage Story (WINNER)

In the Still of the Night, The Irishman (RUNNER UP)

Out of Time, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

That’s Life, Joker

You Keep me Hangin’ on, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

 

Best Original Song

I’m Gonna Love me Again, Rocketman

Into the Unknown, Frozen II (RUNNER UP)

Show Yourself, Frozen II (WINNER)

Speechless, Aladdin

Stand Up, Harriet

 

Best Visual Effects

1917

Ad Astra (WINNER)

Avengers: Endgame (RUNNER UP)

Captain Marvel

The Irishman

 

Best Animated Film

Frozen II

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (RUNNER UP)

Missing Link

The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part

Toy Story 4 (WINNER)

 

Organised and written by Ben Rolph

 

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: