This list will be updated LIVE starting at 5PM PT/8PM ET
The Golden Globes are finally here, and with them a new batch of winners. 2021 brought a wide variety of controversy with the Globes, as expected. From a pre-recorded musical being nominated to an ableist film stealing the spotlight, with Jared Leto also somehow swooping in, this year’s ceremony is certainly one for the books. This is also the first major awards show to take place “virtually”, with hosts Amy Poehler and Tina Fey leading the night from two separate locations in Los Angeles and New York. The event will surely set a basis for other industry bodies (like SAG, Critics Choice, and finally, the Academy) and how they choose to celebrate this year’s films under the ongoing pandemic.
Unlike other award shows, the Globes divide their nominations for both Television and Film into Drama and Comedy. To make things easier, the winners below are listed by the greater category: Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Actress, etc. – that way you can find them easier when scrolling. Television awards are separated below. Did your favorites win big at the 78th annual Golden Globes?
Best Picture Awards
Best Motion Picture – Drama
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“Hamilton” (Walt Disney Pictures)
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios) – WINNER
“Palm Springs” (Neon)
“The Prom” (Netflix)
“Music” (Vertical Entertainment)
Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
“Minari” (A24) – WINNER
“Another Round” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
“The Life Ahead” (Netflix)
“Two of Us”
“La Llorona” (Shudder)
Best Motion Picture – Animated
“Soul” (Walt Disney Pictures) – WINNER
“Wolfwalkers” (Cartoon Saloon)
“Over the Moon” (Netflix)
“Onward” (Walt Disney Pictures)
“The Croods: A New Age” (Universal Pictures)
Best Actor Awards
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)
Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) – WINNER
Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
Gary Oldman (“Mank”)
Tahar Rahim (“The Mauritanian”)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”)
Sacha Baron Cohen (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”) – WINNER
James Corden (“The Prom”)
Andy Samberg (“Palm Springs”)
Dev Patel (“The Personal History of David Copperfield”)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) – WINNER
Leslie Odom, Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)
Jared Leto (“The Little Things”)
Bill Murray (“On the Rocks”)
Best Actress Awards
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)
Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)
Andra Day (“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”) – WINNER
Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
Rosamund Pike (“I Care a Lot”) – WINNER
Michelle Pfeiffer (“French Exit”)
Anya Taylor-Joy (“Emma”)
Kate Hudson (“Music”)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”)
Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”)
Olivia Colman (“The Father”)
Jodie Foster (“The Mauritanian”) – WINNER
Helena Zengel (“News of the World”)
Best Director, Screenplay, & Score
Best Director – Motion Picture
David Fincher, “Mank” (Netflix)
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)
Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – WINNER
“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
“Mank” (Netflix)
“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Best Original Score – Motion Picture
“Soul” (Pixar) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste – WINNER
“Mank” (Netflix) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
“Tenet” (Warner Bros.) – Ludwig Göransson
“News of the World” (Universal Pictures) – James Newton Howard
“The Midnight Sky” (Netflix) – Alexandre Desplat
Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth
“Io Si (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead” (Netflix) – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi – WINNER
“Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Daniel Pemberton, Celeste
“Fight for You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.) – H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas
“Tigress & Tweed” from “The United States vs. Billie Holliday” (Hulu) – Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq
TELEVISION
Best Series
Best Drama Series
“The Crown” – WINNER
“Ozark”
“Lovecraft Country”
“The Mandalorian”
“Ratched”
Best Comedy Series
“Schitt’s Creek” – WINNER
“Ted Lasso”
“The Great”
“The Flight Attendant”
“Emily in Paris”
Best Miniseries or Television Film
“The Queen’s Gambit” – WINNER
“The Undoing”
“Normal People”
“Small Axe”
“Unorthodox”
Best Actor
Best Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown” – WINNER
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Al Pacino, “Hunters”
Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”
Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” – WINNER
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”
Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film
Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True” – WINNER
Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”
Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”
Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”
Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series, Miniseries or Television Film
Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”
Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
John Boyega, “Small Axe” – WINNER
Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”
Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”
Best Actress
Best Actress in a Drama Series
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Emma Corrin, “The Crown” – WINNER
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”
Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” – WINNER
Elle Fanning, “The Great”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”
Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit” – WINNER
Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”
Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series, Miniseries or Television Film
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” – WINNER
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Julia Garner, “Ozark”
Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”