Home » Critics Choice Awards 2022: The Winners (Updating LIVE)

Critics Choice Awards 2022: The Winners (Updating LIVE)

by Ben Rolph
The official logo for 2022 and 27th Annual Critics Choice Awards.
This list will be updated LIVE starting at 4PM PT/ 7PM ET

The 2022 Critics Choice Awards is the next major event of the season, followed only by a few notable events left before Oscar Sunday. Drawing from a pool of over 400 critics (including our very own Senior Film Critic Ben Rolph), these results could further solidify many top contenders in the race while also giving a public boost to some other possible threats. In this 27th edition of the ceremony, Belfast and West Side Story lead with 11 nominations each. On the television side, Succession leads with 8 nominations. But as the 2022 awards season has proved thus far, plenty of categories are anyone’s game, and Critics Choice always leaves room for some well-deserved surprises.

Today, we’ll keep you updated on the winners of each category as soon as they are announced. Continue checking back to see which of your favorite performers and filmmakers got honored at the 2022 Critics Choice Awards! You can also find the final winners for the 2022 Golden Globes, SAG Awards, BAFTAs, and our very own DiscussingFilm Critics Awards right here on our site.

Final Winners for the 2022 Critics Choice Awards

Best Picture

Belfast
CODA
Don’t Look Up
Dune
King Richard
Licorice Pizza
Nightmare Alley
The Power of the Dog – WINNER
tick, tick…Boom!
West Side Story

Best Actor

Nicolas Cage, Pig
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
Peter Dinklage, Cyrano
Andrew Garfield, tick, tick…Boom!
Will Smith, King Richard – WINNER
Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye – WINNER
Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
Lady Gaga, House of Gucci
Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza
Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos
Kristen Stewart, Spencer

Best Supporting Actor

Jamie Dornan, Belfast
Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
Troy Kotsur, CODA – WINNER
Jared Leto, House of Gucci
J.K. Simmons, Being the Ricardos
Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog

Best Supporting Actress

Caitríona Balfe, Belfast
Ariana DeBose, West Side Story – WINNER
Ann Dowd, Mass
Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
Rita Moreno, West Side Story

Best Young Actor/Actress

Jude Hill, Belfast – WINNER
Cooper Hoffman, Licorice Pizza
Emilia Jones, CODA
Woody Norman, C’mon C’mon
Saniyya Sidney, King Richard
Rachel Zegler, West Side Story

Best Acting Ensemble

Belfast – WINNER
Don’t Look Up
The Harder They Fall
Licorice Pizza
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story

Best Director

Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog – WINNER
Guillermo del Toro, Nightmare Alley
Steven Spielberg, West Side Story
Denis Villeneuve, Dune

Best Original Screenplay

Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
Zach Baylin, King Richard
Kenneth Branagh, Belfast – WINNER
Adam McKay, David Sirota, Don’t Look Up
Aaron Sorkin, Being the Ricardos

Best Adapted Screenplay

Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog – WINNER
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
Siân Heder, CODA
Tony Kushner, West Side Story
Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth, Dune

Best Cinematography

Bruno Delbonnel, The Tragedy of Macbeth
Greig Fraser, Dune
Janusz Kaminski, West Side Story
Dan Laustsen, Nightmare Alley
Ari Wegner, The Power of the Dog – WINNER
Haris Zambarloukos, Belfast

Best Production Design

Jim Clay, Claire Nia Richards, Belfast
Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau, Nightmare Alley
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo, The French Dispatch
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo, West Side Story
Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos, Dune – WINNER

Best Editing

Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn, West Side Story – WINNER
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle, Belfast
Andy Jurgensen, Licorice Pizza
Peter Sciberras, The Power of the Dog
Joe Walker, Dune

Best Costume Design

Jenny Beavan, Cruella – WINNER
Luis Sequeira, Nightmare Alley
Paul Tazewell, West Side Story
Jacqueline West, Robert Morgan, Dune
Janty Yates, House of Gucci

Best Hair and Make Up

Cruella
Dune
The Eyes of Tammy Faye – WINNER
House of Gucci
Nightmare Alley

Best Visual Effects

Dune – WINNER
The Matrix Resurrections
Nightmare Alley
No Time to Die
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

Best Comedy

Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
Don’t Look Up
Free Guy
The French Dispatch
Licorice Pizza – WINNER

Best Animated Feature

Encanto
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs the Machines – WINNER
Raya and the Last Dragon

Best International Film

A Hero
Drive My Car – WINNER
Flee
The Hand of God
The Worst Person in the World

Best Song

Be Alive, King Richard
Dos Oruguitas, Encanto
Guns Go Bang, The Harder They Fall
Just Look Up, Don’t Look Up
No Time to Die, No Time to Die – WINNER

Best Score

Nicholas Britell, Don’t Look Up
Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog
Jonny Greenwood, Spencer
Nathan Johnson, Nightmare Alley
Hans Zimmer, Dune – WINNER

Television

Best Drama Series

Evil
For All Mankind
The Good Fight
Pose
Squid Game
Succession – WINNER
This Is Us
Yellowjackets

Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Mike Colter, Evil
Brian Cox, Succession
Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game – WINNER
Billy Porter, Pose
Jeremy Strong, Succession

Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
Chiara Aurelia, Cruel Summer
Christine Baranski, The Good Fight
Katja Herbers, Evil
Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets – WINNER
MJ Rodriguez, Pose

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nicholas Braun, Succession
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Kieran Culkin, Succession – WINNER
Justin Hartley, This Is Us
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
Mandy Patinkin, The Good Fight

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Andrea Martin, Evil
Audra McDonald, The Good Fight
Christine Lahti, Evil
J. Smith-Cameron, Succession
Sarah Snook, Succession – WINNER
Susan Kelechi Watson, This Is Us

Comedy Series

The Great
Hacks
Insecure
Only Murders in the Building
The Other Two
Reservation Dogs
Ted Lasso – WINNER
What We Do in the Shadows

Actor in a Comedy Series

Iain Armitage, Young Sheldon
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
Kayvan Novak, What We Do in the Shadows
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso – WINNER

Actress in a Comedy Series

Elle Fanning, The Great
Renée Elise Goldsberry, Girls5eva
Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building
Sandra Oh, The Chair
Issa Rae, Insecure
Jean Smart, Hacks – WINNER

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso – WINNER
Harvey Guillén, What We Do in the Shadows
Brandon Scott Jones, Ghosts
Ray Romano, Made for Love
Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Kristin Chenoweth, Schmigadoon!
Molly Shannon, The Other Two
Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live
Josie Totah, Saved by the Bell
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso – WINNER

Limited Series

Dopesick
Dr. Death
It’s a Sin
Maid
Mare of Easttown – WINNER
Midnight Mass
The Underground Railroad
WandaVision

Movie Made for Television

Come From Away
List of a Lifetime
The Map of Tiny Perfect Things
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
Oslo – WINNER
Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas

Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Olly Alexander, It’s a Sin
Paul Bettany, WandaVision
William Jackson Harper, Love Life
Joshua Jackson, Dr. Death
Michael Keaton, Dopesick – WINNER
Hamish Linklater, Midnight Mass

Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Danielle Brooks, Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha
Thuso Mbedu, The Underground Railroad
Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
Margaret Qualley, Maid
Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown – WINNER

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus – WINNER
Zach Gilford, Midnight Mass
William Jackson Harper, The Underground Railroad
Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown
Christian Slater, Dr. Death
Courtney B. Vance, Genius: Aretha

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus – WINNER
Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick
Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
Melissa McCarthy, Nine Perfect Strangers
Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown
Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown

Foreign Language Series

Acapulco
Call My Agent!
Lupin
Money Heist
Narcos: Mexico
Squid Game – WINNER

Animated Series

Big Mouth
Bluey
Bob’s Burgers
The Great North
Q-Force
What If…? – WINNER

Talk Show

The Amber Ruffin Show
Desus & Mero
The Kelly Clarkson Show
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – WINNER
Late Night With Seth Meyers
Watch What Happens Live With Andy Cohen

Comedy Special

Bo Burnham: Inside – WINNER
Good Timing With Jo Firestone
James Acaster: Cold Lasagne Hate Myself 1999
Joyelle Nicole Johnson: Love Joy
Nate Bargatze: The Greatest Average American
Trixie Mattel: One Night Only

The Final 2022 Award Season Winners:

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: