As the most prominent European voting group, the British Academy of Film and Television (best known as the BAFTAs) is celebrating its 2022 edition of the ceremony back at London’s Royal Albert Hall after last year’s partially online showcase. One of the few major associations to select their awards with the input of a limited jury, the BAFTAs always strive to make an impact by honoring diverse and esteemed artists from the best in global film while spotlighting British contenders and bringing them to the forefront of the race. In this 75th edition of the BAFTAs, the categories have proved to be as jam-packed and unpredictable as ever.
Tallying up the final results from the 2022 BAFTAs, Dune swept by earning 5 awards out of its 11 nominations. The Power of the Dog further cemented itself as a top contender this season by winning both Best Film and Best Director in Jane Campion. Also, CODA made some leaps in the race with another Supporting Actor win for Troy Kotsur and unexpectedly nabbing Best Adapted Screenplay. Other notable BAFTA achievements include Best original Screenplay for Licorice Pizza, Best Editing for No Time To Die, and Best Actress for Joanna Scanlan for her turnout in After Love.
Falling in line with previous years, 19 out of the overall 24 acting slots were filled by first-time nominees, making this a special night for more big winners like Ariana Debose and Will Smith. Read on to find out just how many more surprises (and possible snubs) took place in the final winners for the 2022 BAFTAs. You can also stay up to date this season with our very own awards predictions right here on DiscussingFilm!
Final Winners for the 2022 BAFTAs
Best Film
Belfast
Don’t Look Up
Dune
Licorice Pizza
The Power Of The Dog – WINNER
Outstanding British Film
After Love
Ali & Ava
Belfast – WINNER
Boiling Point
Cyrano
Everybody’s Talking About Jaime
House of Gucci
Last Night in Soho
No Time To Die
Passing
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
After Love, Aleem Khan (writer/director)
Boiling Point, James Cummings (writer), Hester Ruoff (producer) [also written by Philip Barantini and produced by Bart Ruspoli]
The Harder They Fall, Jeymes Samuel (writer/director) [Also written by Boaz Yakin] – WINNER
Keyboard Fantasies, Posy Dixon (writer/director), Liv Proctor (producer)
Passing, Rebecca Hall (writer/director)
Best Film Not In The English Language
Drive My Car – WINNER
The Hand Of God
Parallel Mothers
Petite Maman
The Worst Person In The World
Best Documentary
Becoming Cousteau
Cow
Flee
The Rescue
Summer Of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – WINNER
Best Animated Film
Encanto – WINNER
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells Vs The Machines
Best Director
After Love, Aleem Khan
Drive My Car, Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
Happening, Audrey Diwan
Licorice Pizza, Paul Thomas Anderson
The Power Of The Dog, Jane Campion – WINNER
Titane, Julia Ducournau
Best Original Screenplay
Being the Ricardos
Belfast
Don’t Look Up
King Richard
Licorice Pizza – WINNER
Best Adapted Screenplay
Coda – WINNER
Drive My Car
Dune
The Lost Daughter
The Power of the Dog
Best Actress
Lady Gaga, House Of Gucci
Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza
Emilia Jones, Coda
Renate Reinsve, The Worst Person In The World
Joanna Scanlan, After Love – WINNER
Tessa Thompson, Passing
Best Actor
Adeel Akhtar, Ali & Ava
Mahershala Ali, Swan Song
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power Of The Dog
Leonardo Dicaprio, Don’t Look Up
Stephen Graham, Boiling Point
Will Smith, King Richard – WINNER
Best Supporting Actress
Caitríona Balfe, Belfast
Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter
Ariana Debose, West Side Story – WINNER
Ann Dowd, Mass
Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
Ruth Negga, Passing
Best Supporting Actor
Mike Faist, West Side Story
Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
Troy Kotsur, Coda – WINNER
Woody Norman, C’mon C’mon
Jesse Plemons, The Power Of The Dog
Kodi Smit-Mcphee, The Power Of The Dog
Best Original Score
Being The Ricardos, Daniel Pemberton
Don’t Look Up, Nicholas Britell
Dune, Hans Zimmer – WINNER
The French Dispatch, Alexandre Desplat
The Power Of The Dog, Jonny Greenwood
Best Casting
Boiling Point, Carolyn Mcleod
Dune, Francine Maisler
The Hand Of God, Massimo Appolloni, Annamaria Sambucco
King Richard, Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman
West Side Story, Cindy Tolan – WINNER
Best Cinematography
Dune, Greig Fraser – WINNER
Nightmare Alley, Dan Laustsen
No Time To Die, Linus Sandgren
The Power Of The Dog, Ari Wegner
The Tragedy Of Macbeth, Bruno Delbonnel
Best Editing
Belfast, Úna Ní Dhonghaíle
Dune, Joe Walker
Licorice Pizza, Andy Jurgensen
No Time To Die, Tom Cross, Elliot Graham – WINNER
Summer Of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised), Joshua L. Pearson
Best Production Design
Cyrano, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Dune, Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos – WINNER
The French Dispatch, Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo
Nightmare Alley, Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau
West Side Story, Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo
Best Costume Design
Cruella, Jenny Beavan – WINNER
Cyrano, Massimo Cantini Parrini
Dune, Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West
The French Dispatch, Milena Canonero
Nightmare Alley, Luis Sequeira
Best Makeup and Hair
Cruella, Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne
Cyrano, Alessandro Bertolazzi, Siân Miller
Dune, Love Larson, Donald Mowat
The Eyes Of Tammy Faye, Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh – WINNER
House Of Gucci, Frederic Aspiras, Jane Carboni, Giuliano Mariana, Sarah Nicole Tanno
Best Sound
Dune, Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett – WINNER
Last Night In Soho, Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan
No Time To Die, James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
A Quiet Place Part II, Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van Der Ryn
West Side Story, Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom
Best Visual Effects
Dune, Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer – WINNER
Free Guy, Swen Gillberg, Brian Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick
Ghostbusters: Afterlife, Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro
The Matrix Resurrections, Tom Debenham, Hew J Evans, Dan Glass, J. D. Schwalm
No Time To Die, Mark Bokowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble
Best British Short Animation
Affairs Of The Art, Joanna Quinn, Les Mills
Do Not Feed The Pigeons, Jordi Morera – WINNER
Night Of The Living Dread, Ida Melum, Danielle Goff, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso
Best British Short Film
The Black Cop, Cherish Oteka – WINNER
Femme, Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg, Hayley Williams
The Palace, Jo Prichard
Stuffed, Theo Rhys, Joss Holden-Rea
Three Meetings Of The Extraordinary Committee, Michael Woodward, Max Barron, Daniel Wheldon
EE Rising Star (Voted for by the public)
Ariana Debose
Harris Dickinson
Lashana Lynch – WINNER
Millicent Simmonds
Kodi Smit-Mcphee